اللغة الحورية

اللغة الحورية - Hurrian
موطنها Mitanni
منقرضة Ca 1000 BC
أكواد اللغات
ISO 639-3 xhu
This article contains IPA phonetic symbols. Without proper rendering support, you may see question marks, boxes, or other symbols instead of Unicode characters. For a guide to IPA symbols, see Help:IPA.

اللغة الحورية Hurrian كانت تدعى سابقاً ميتانية Mitanni (تبعاً لرسائل تل العمارنة) ثم اقترح تسميتها سوبارتية Subarian (بناء على النصوص الرافدية) ولكن الأرشيف الحثي يسميها لغة الحوريين (خورليلي Khurlili).

لقد انحدر الحوريون من هضبة أرمنية واستقروا في أعالي بلاد الرافدين وكانت الطبقة العليا الحاكمة من أصول هندية آرية، برزوا في القرن الرابع عشر ق.م بقيادة توشراتا تحت اسم الامبراطورية الميتانية التي تغلب عليها الحثيون في عام 1375 ق.م. وبعد ظهور الآشوريين اختفى الحوريون من مسرح التاريخ بعد أن تركوا كثيراً من الشواهد التي تدل عليهم. وتعد وثيقة تأسيس معبد أوركيش Urkish (في أعالي الخابور) أقدم آثارهم اللغوية. ولكن أطول نص حوري معروف حتى اليوم (نحو 400 سطر) يتمثل في رسالة الملك توشراتا إلى أمنحوتپ الثالث Amenhotep III، وهي إحدى رسائل تل العمارنة. ويضم الأرشيف الحثي عدداً من النصوص الحورية بعضها لغوي الطابع يضم قوائم كلمات متقابلة سومرية - أكادية - حورية - أغاريتية، والبعض الآخر نصوص دينية.

لقد كتبت الغالبية العظمى من النصوص الحورية بالخط المسماري البابلي ولكن بعضها كتب بأبجدية أُغاريت.

واللغة الحورية من اللغات اللصقية agglutinatin وقد حاول بعض الباحثين في الماضي نسبتها إلى اللغات القوقازية، مثلما حصل للغتين الأخريين الحاتية والأوراتية وسواهما، ولكن هذه اللغات حديثة نسبياً، من حيث تدوينها، ولا يعرف شيء عن ماضيها وصيغها القديمة ولا يجوز من الناحية المنهجية إجراء مقارنة بين لغات تفصل فيما بينها نحو ثلاثة آلاف سنة تقريباً، ولذلك تبقى مثل هذه المقارنات غير مجدية علمياً. ولكن الأبحاث اللغوية الحديثة أثبتت وجود قرابة بين الحورية والأوراتية الأحدث منها.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Phonology

Consonants

Consonant phonemes of Hurrian
  Bilabial Labio-
dental
Alveolar Palatal Velar
Nasal m n
Plosive p t k
Affricate (ts)
Fricative f s x
Approximant w j
Lateral l

Vowels

Front Central Back
Close i u
Mid e o
Open a

Grammar

Case Singular Plural
Absolutive , -lla
Ergative -(a)šuš
Genitive -fe, -we -(a)še
Dative -fa, -wa -(a)ša
Essive[1][2]
(in, at ...)
-a -(a)ša, -a
Allative
(to ...)
-ta -(a)šta
Ablative
(from ...r)
-tan -(a)štan
Instrumental
(with ...)
-ae not found
Ablative-Instrumental
(through/by ...)
-n(i), -ne -(a)šani, -(a)šane
Comitative
(together with ...)
-ra -(a)šura
Associative
(as ...)
-nn(i) not found
(often extrapolated -(a)šunn(i))
Equative I
(like ...)
-ōš not found
Equative II -nna -(a)šunna
'e-Case' not found

In certain phonological environments, these endings can vary. The f of the genitive and dative endings merges with a preceding p or t giving pp and tt respectively, e.g. Teššuppe (of Teššup), Hepat-te (of Hepat). The associative can be combined with the instrumental, as in šēna-nn-ae (brother-instr-dat), meaning 'brotherly'.

The so-called essive case can convey the meaning "as" and a condition, but also to express direction, the aim of a demand, the transition from one condition to another, the direct object in antipassive constructions (where the transitive subject receives the absolutive case instead of the ergative), and, in the variety of Nuzi, also the dative.[2]


. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

The article
Case Singular Plural
Absolutive -na
all other cases -ne
(1) ḫurwoḫḫeneš ōmīnneš
ḫurw-oḫḫe-ne-š    ōmīn-ne-š
Hurrian-adj-art.sg-erg.sg    land-art.sg-erg.sg
"the Hurrian land"
(2) šēniffufenefe ōmīnīfe
šēn-iffu-fe-ne-fe    ōmīni-i-fe
brother-my-gen.sg-art.sg-gen.sg    land-his-gen.sg
"of the land of my brother" (lit, "of my brother his land")
(3) ōmīni Mizrinefenefe efrīfe aštīnna
ōmīni    Mizri-ne-fe-ne-fe    efri-i-fe    ašti-i=nna
country    Egypt-art.sg-gen.sg-art.sg-gen.sg    ruler-its-gen.sg    lady-his=she
"she is the lady of the ruler of the country Egypt"


Transitivity   Present Preterite Future
intransitive affirmative -a -ōšta -ētta
negative -okko -ōštokko -ēttokko
antipassive affirmative -i -ōši -ēti
negative -ikki -ōšikki -ētikki
transitive
without derivational suff.
affirmative Mari/Hattusha -o
Mitanni -i
Mari/Hattusha -ōšo
Mitanni -ōši
Mari/Hattusha -ēto
Mitanni -ēti
negative Mari/Hattusha -owa
Mitanni -iwa
Mari/Hattusha -ōšowa
Mitanni -ōšiwa
Mari/Hattusha -ētowa
Mitanni -ētiwa
transitive
with derivational suff.
affirmative Mari/Hattusha -ōšo
Mitanni -ōši
Mari/Hattusha -ēto
Mitanni -ēti
negative -wa Mari/Hattusha -ōšowa
Mitanni -ōšiwa
Mari/Hattusha -ētowa
Mitanni -ētiwa


  1st person
singular
1st person
plural
2nd person
singular
2nd person
plural
3rd person
sing/pl
with -i
(transitive)
(only Mitanni)
-af,
-au
-auša -i-o -*aššo,
-*aššu
-i-a
with -wa
(negated)
-uffu -uffuš(a) -wa-o -uššu -wa-a
with other morphemes
(no merging)
-...-af,
-...-au
-...-auša -...-o -...-aššo,
-...-aššu
-...-a


Person/Number Negation Ending Meaning
1st person
Singular
affirmative -ile, after /l/ or /r/, -le and -re "I want to..."
negative -ifalli "I do not want to..."
1st person
Plural
  unattested
2nd person
Singular
affirmative -i, -e "you will (imperative)
negative -ifa, -efa "you will not..."
2nd person
Plural
affirmative -i(š), -e(š) "you will..."
negative -ifa(š), -efa(š) "you will not..."
3rd person
Singular
affirmative -ien1 "he/she/it can..."
negative -ifaen1 "he/she/it cannot..."
3rd person
Plural
affirmative -iten1 "may they..."
negative -itfaen1 "may they not..."


Ex. Form Gloss Translation
(4) koz-ōš-o restrain-pret-2.sg "You restrained"
(5) pal-i-a-mā-šše=mān know-trans-3rd-neg-nom=but "..., but which he doesn't know"
(6) pašš-ēt-i=t=ān šeniffuta send-fut-antipass=1.sg.abs=and to.my.brother "and I will send to my brother"
(7) tiwēna tān-ōš-au-šše-na-Ø the.things do-pret-1.sg-nom-art.pl-abs "the things I've done"
(8) ūr-i-uffu=nna=ān want-trans-neg+1.sg=3.pl.abs=and "and I don't want it"
(9) itt-ōš-t-a go-pret-intr-intr "I went, you went, ..."
(10) kul-le say-opt.1.sg "I want to say"
(11) pašš-ien send-opt.3.sg "may he send"
(12) pal-lae=n know-final-3sg.abs "so he knows"
(13) kepānol-lefa=tta=ān send-pot=1.sg.abs=and "and I might send"


(14) pailianeš šuḫnineš
pa-ilia-ne-š    šuḫni-ne-š
build-I.pret.part-art.sg-erg.sg    wall-art.sg-erg.sg
"the wall built by me" (here in the ergative, so a subject of a transitive verb)


Case 1st Singular
(I)
2nd Singular
(you)
3rd Singular
(he/she/it)
1st Plural
(we)
2nd Plural
(you)
3rd Plural
(they)
Absolutive
(indep.)
ište fe mane, manni šattil, šattitil(la) fella manella
Absolutive
(enclit.)
-t(ta) -m(ma) -n(na), -me, -ma -til(la) -f(fa) -l(la), -lle
Ergative išaš feš manuš šieš fešuš manšoš
Genitive šofe fefe feše
Dative šofa fefa šaša (?) feša manša
Locative feša (?)
Allative šuta šašuta (?)
Ablative manutan
Comitative šura manura manšura, manšora
Equative II šonna manunna
Fall 1st Singular
(my)
2nd Singular
(your)
3rd Singular
(his/her/its)
1st Plural
(our)
2nd Plural
(your)
3rd Plural
(their)
word-finally -iffe -f -i -iffaš -šše -yaš
before consonants (except /f,w/) -iffu -fu -i -iffaš -šu -yaš
before vowels and /f,w/ -iff -f -i -iffaš n. bel. -yaš


(15) atīnīn mānnattamān
atī=nīn    mānn-a=tta=mān
so=truly    be-intr=1.sg.abs=but
"But I really am thus"



. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

ارقام

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 13 or 30 17 or 70 18 or 80 10000 30000
Cardinal
number
šukko,
šuki
šini kike tumni nariya šeše šinti kiri,
kira
tamri ēmani kikmani šintimani kirmani nupi kike nupi
Ordinal
number
unattested šinzi kiški tumnušše narišše unattested šintišše unattested unattested ēmanze unattested unattested kirmanze unattested unattested


(16) iyallānīn šēniffuš tiwēna tānōšāššena
iya=llā=nīn    šēn-iffu-š    tiwē-na-Ø    tān-ōš-ā-šše-na-Ø
rel.pron=3.pl.abs=truly    brother-my-erg.sg    object-art.pl-abs    send-pret-3.sg.subj-nom-art.pl-abs
"those, which my brother sent"


(17) olaffa katulle
ola-Ø=ffa    katul-le
other-abs=2.pl.abs    say-opt.1.sg
'I want to tell youabs something elseabs


Word in morphemes Grammatical analysis
unto=mān now = but
iya=llē=nīn relative.pronoun = 3.plural.absolutive = truly
tiwē-na-Ø thing-article.plural-absolutive
šū-a=lla=mān every-locative=3.plural.absolutive=but
šēn-iffu-š brother-my-ergative.singular
kat-ōš-ā-šše-na-Ø say-preterite.transitive-3.singular.subject-nominaliser-article.plural-absolutive
ūr-i-ā-šše-na-Ø want-transitive-3.singular.subject-nominaliser-article.plural-absolutive
anti=lla=an those=plural.absolutive=and
ēman-āmḫa ten-multiplicative
tān-ōš-au do-preterite.transitive-1.singular.subject


انظر ايضاً

المصادر

  1. ^ Wilhelm, Gernot. 2008. Hurrian. In Woodard, Roger D. (ed.) The Ancient Languages of Asia Minor. P.94
  2. ^ أ ب Wegner, I. 2000. Einführung in die hurritische Sprache. P.56-57

قراءات أخرى

  • Speiser, E. A. (1941). Introduction to Hurrian. New Haven: Pub. by the American schools of Oriental research under the Jane Dows Nies publication fund.
  • Wegner, I., Hurritisch, eine Einführung, Harassowitz (2000), ISBN 3-447-04262-1.