إنسان پكين

إنسان پـكـين
Peking Man
Temporal range: پلايستوسين
Sinathropus pekinensis.jpg
First cranium of Homo erectus pekinensis (Sinathropus pekinensis) discovered in 1929 in تشوكوتيان، وهو مفقود اليوم (نسخة طبق الأصل)
التصنيف العلمي
مملكة: الحيوان
Phylum: الحبليات
Subphylum: الفقاريات
Class: الثدييات
Order: قردة عليا
Family: Hominidae
Genus: 'Homo'
Species: 'H. erectus'
Subspecies: ''H. e. pekinensis''
Trinomial name
Homo erectus pekinensis
(Black, 1927)
Synonyms

Sinanthropus pekinensis

إنسان پكين ( Peking Man أو Beijing Man ) يدعى أيضا Sinanthropus pekinensis (حاليا Homo erectus pekinensis ) هو أحد أشهر أمثلة جنس هومو إريكتوس Homo erectus . وجدت بقاياه خلال فترة 1923 - 1927 خلال تنقيبات عند تشوكوتيان قرب بكين العاصمة الصينية. المكتشفات قدرت أنها تعود لحوالي 250,000-400,000 سنة مضت في العصر البليستوسيني .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

الاكتشاف والتعرف عليه

Bust of Peking Man on permanent display at تشوكوتيان


Peking Man Skull (replica) presented at Paleozoological Museum of China


انظر أيضاً

قراءات اضافية

  • Jia, Lanpo, Huang, Weiwen. The Story of Peking Man: From Archaeology to Mystery. Oxford University Press, USA, 1990.
  • Sautman, B. “Peking man and the politics of paleoanthropological nationalism in China.” The Journal of Asian Studies 60, no. 1 (2001): 95-124.
  • Schmalzer, Sigrid, The People's Peking Man: Popular Science and Human Identity in Twentieth-Century China. The University of Chicago Press, 2008.
  • Wu, R., and S. Lin. “Peking Man.” Scientific American 248, no. 6 (1983): 86-94.
  • Jake Hooker - The Search for the Peking Man Archaeology magazine March/April 2006)

المصادر

Coordinates: 39°43′59″N 115°55′01″E / 39.733°N 115.917°E / 39.733; 115.917