جرذ

جرذ
Rats
Temporal range: Early Pleistocene – Recent
Rattus norvegicus 1.jpg
The common brown rat (Rattus norvegicus)
التصنيف العلمي
مملكة: حيوان
Phylum: حبليات
Class: ثدييات
Order: Rodentia
Superfamily: Muroidea
Family: فأريات
Subfamily: Murinae
Genus: ''Rattus''
Fischer de Waldheim, 1803
تصنيف

64 species

Synonyms

Stenomys Thomas, 1910

الجرذ (باللاتينية: Rattus) جنس من القوارض يشمل نحو 50 نوعاً. أكثرها انتشارا هو الجرذ الأسود والجرذ الأسمر وهما من مجموعة تسمى جرذان العالم القديم، أو الجرذان الحقيقية، وأصلها من قارة آسيا. والجرذ أكبر حجما من قريبه الفأر، بوزن يصل إلى النصف كيلوغرام.

A rat in a city street
Statue of a rat in Patan (Nepal)

يوجد منها أنواع أليفة يمكن تربيتها في المنزل، وهذه الجرذان الأليفة تنحدر من سلالة الجرذ البني. الجرذان بشكل عام تشكل أكبر خطر على مخزون الطعام في العالم؛ إذ يقدر أن الجرذان وغيرها من القوارض تدمر ما بين 1/5 إلى 1/3الطعام المنتج على الأرض.[بحاجة لمصدر]

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

حيوانات ألييفة

A domesticated rat

طلت الجرذان تربى كحيوانات اليفة حتى القرن التاسع عشر

موضوعات للبحث العلمي

A laboratory rat strain, known as a Zucker rat, is bred to be genetically prone to diabetes, the same metabolic disorder found among humans.

الذكاء

A Rat in a suburb of Vancouver.

تصنيف الجرذ

The genus Rattus is a member of the giant subfamily Murinae. Several other murine genera are sometimes considered part of Rattus: Lenothrix, Anonymomys, Sundamys, Kadarsanomys, Diplothrix, Margaretamys, Lenomys, Komodomys, Palawanomys, Bunomys, Nesoromys, Stenomys, Taeromys, Paruromys, Abditomys, Tryphomys, Limnomys, Tarsomys, Bullimus, Apomys, Millardia, Srilankamys, Niviventer, Maxomys, Leopoldamys, Berylmys, Mastomys, Myomys, Praomys, Hylomyscus, Heimyscus, Stochomys, Dephomys, and Aethomys.

The genus Rattus proper contains 64 extant species. A subgeneric breakdown of the species has been proposed, but does not include all species.

الانواع

Genus Rattus - Typical rats


. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

انظر ايضاً

المصادر والملاحظات

قراءات أخرى

  • Barnett, S. Anthony (2002) The Story of Rats: Their Impact on Us, and Our Impact on Them, Allen & Unwin, Crows Nest, NSW, 202 pages, ISBN 1-86508-519-7.
  • Hendrickson, R. (1983) More Cunning than Man: A Complete History of the Rat and its Role in Civilization, Kensington Books. ISBN 1-57566-393-7.
  • Jahn, G. C., P. Cox, S. Mak, and N. Chhorn (1999) "Farmer participatory research on rat management in Cambodia", In G. Singleton, L. Hinds, H. Leirs and Zhibin Zhang [Eds.] Ecologically-based rodent management ACIAR, Canberra. Ch. 17, pp. 358–371. ISBN 1-86320-262-5.
  • Leung, LKP; Cox, Peter G.; Jahn, G. C.; Nugent, Robert (2002). "Evaluating rodent management with Cambodian rice farmers". Cambodian Journal of Agriculture. 5: 21–26.
  • Matthews, I. (1898). Full Revelations of a Professional Rat-Catcher, after 25 Years’ Experience. 1st ed. Manchester: Friendly Societies Printing Co. ISBN 1-905124-64-3.
  • Musser, G. G. and M. D. Carleton. 1993. "Family Muridae" in D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder eds. "Mammal Species of the World a Taxonomic and Geographic Reference", Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, D.C. pp. 501–755.
  • Nowak, R. M. (1999) Walker's Mammals of the World Vol. 2. Johns Hopkins University Press, London.
  • Sullivan, Robert (2004). Rats: A Year with نيويورك's Most Unwanted Inhabitants. Granta Books, London.
  • Sullivan, Robert (2005). Rats: Observations on the History and Habitat of the City's Most Unwanted Inhabitants. Bloomsbury USA. ISBN 1-58234-477-9.

وصلات خارجية

Wikiquote-logo.svg اقرأ اقتباسات ذات علاقة بجرذ، في معرفة الاقتباس.