الجزء السادس من القرن العشرين 1928


Name Year of birth Year of death Nationality Notable works Remarks
Ruth Anderson 1928 American
Samuel Adler 1928 American (German-born)
Peter Tahourdin 1928 2009 English-born Australian
Beverly Grigsby 1928 American
Kamilló Lendvay 1928 Hungarian
Tadeusz Baird 1928 1981 Polish
Jean Barraqué 1928 1973 French serialism
Lubor Bárta 1928 1972 Czech Piano Trio in C Major, Concertino for trombone and piano
Jean-Michel Damase 1928 2013 French
Luna Alcalay 1928 2012 Austrian
Euel Box 1928 American
Jorge Peña Hen 1928 1973 Chilean
Miloslav Ištvan 1928 1990 Czech
Thomas Rajna 1928 Hungarian
George Dreyfus 1928 French
Jacob Druckman 1928 1996 American Windows
David Farquhar 1928 2007 New Zealander A Unicorn for Christmas, Ring Round the Moon Neoclassicism
Nicolas Flagello 1928 1994 American Neoclassicism
Bengt Hambraeus 1928 2000 Swedish
Vitaly Bujanovsky 1928 1993 Russian
Bidzina Kvernadze 1928 2010 Georgian
Tommy Tycho 1928 2013 Hungarian-Australian
Du Mingxin 1928 Chinese
Raymond Warren 1928 British
Jay Sydeman 1928 American
Otar Gordeli 1928 1994 Georgia
Ronald Stevenson 1928 British
Robert Helps 1928 2001 American
Frigyes Hidas 1928 2007 Hungarian
Ennio Morricone 1928 Italian Once Upon a Time in America; The Mission; The Good, the Bad and the Ugly; A Fistful of Dollars; Once Upon a Time in the West
Karl Korte 1928 American
Thea Musgrave 1928 Scottish
Einojuhani Rautavaara 1928 Finnish Cantus Arcticus; Symphony No. 7 "Angel of Light"; Piano Concerto No. 3 "The Gift of Dreams"
Judith Dvorkin 1928 1995 American
Zdeněk Lukáš 1928 2007 Czech
Valentin Gheorghiu 1928 Romanian
Karlheinz Stockhausen 1928 2007 German Kontra-Punkte; Gesang der Jünglinge; Klavierstücke; Gruppen; Kontakte; Hymnen; Stimmung; Mantra; Tierkreis; Inori, first six operas of the Licht cycle avant-garde, electronic music, serialism, aleatory, intuitive music, formula composition
Teizo Matsumura 1929 2007 Japanese Atonality
Akio Yashiro 1929 1976 Japanese piano concerto Atonality
Carlton Gamer 1929 American
Gerd Zacher 1929 German
Geghuni Hovannesi Chitchian 1929 Armenian
Erling Bjerno 1929 Danish
Augustyn Bloch 1929 2006 Polish
Antonio Braga 1929 2009 Italian
Theo Bruins 1929 1993 Dutch
George Crumb 1929 American Ancient Voices of Children, Black Angels Extended technique, Numerology
André Mathieu 1929 1968 Canadian
Edison Denisov 1929 1996 Russian
Frédéric Devreese 1929 Belgian
Petr Eben 1929 2007 Czech
James Yannatos 1929 2011 American
Robert Muczynski 1929 2010 American
Hormoz Farhat 1929 Iranian
Luc Ferrari 1929 2005 French
Jerry Goldsmith 1929 2004 American Film scores, Music for Orchestra; Fireworks
Alun Hoddinott 1929 2008 Welsh
Charles Knox 1929 American neo-classical, musical palindromes
Kenneth Leighton 1929 1988 English
Pedro Iturralde 1929 Spanish
Toshiro Mayuzumi 1929 1997 Japanese
Aleksandra Pakhmutova 1929 Russian
Ron Nelson 1929 American Rocky Point Holiday
Henri Pousseur 1929 2009 Belgian Votre Faust; Trois visages à Liège; Couleurs croisées serialism, aleatory, eclectic, electronic music, world music, popular music influence
André Previn 1929 German/American A Streetcar Named Desire
Waldemar Kazanecki 1929 1991 Polish
Leonard Kastle 1929 2011 American
Avet Terterian 1929 1994 Armenian
Miłosz Magin 1929 1999 Polish
James Helme Sutcliffe 1929 2000 American
Josef Anton Riedl 1929 German
Bogusław Schaeffer 1929 Polish
Peter Sculthorpe 1929 Australian Requiem; Kakadu; Earth Cry
Hans Stadlmair 1929 Austrian Trumpet Concerto with strings; Saxofonia; Miró
Siegfried Strohbach 1929 German 5 Galgenlieder; Ein Stern aus Jacob
Harry Bannink 1929 1999 Dutch
Lloyd Ultan 1929 1998 American
Samar Das 1929 2001 Bangladeshi
Muhal Richard Abrams 1930 American
Robert Ashley 1930 American electronic music, extended techniques
John Davison 1930 1999 American
Larry Austin 1930 American electronic music
Petar Bergamo 1930 Croatian romanticism, atonality
Günter Kochan 1930 2009 German
Jacques Calonne 1930 Belgian
Robert Cogan 1930 American
Cristóbal Halffter 1930 Spanish Líneas y puntos; Don Quixote eclectic, electronic music
Christopher Headington 1930 1996 British
Jean Guillou 1930 French
Ryōhei Hirose 1930 2008 Japanese
Nikolai Karetnikov 1930 1994 Russian Symphony No. 3, Concert Piece for piano
Gordon Langford 1930 English Facets of Glass; Rhapsody for Trombone brass band music
Antoinette Kirkwood 1930 English
Usko Meriläinen 1930 2004 Finnish
Theo Loevendie 1930 Dutch
Robert William Witt 1930 1967 American neoclassical
Yardena Alotin 1930 1994 Israeli
Yen Lu 1930 2008 Chinese-born Taiwanese
David Amram 1930 American
Claude Bolling 1930 French
Pierre Max Dubois 1930 1995 French
William P. Perry 1930 American
Dieter Schnebel 1930 German Mahler-Moment; Maulwerke; Baumzucht
Tōru Takemitsu 1930 1996 Japanese A Flock Descends into the Pentagonal Garden; Toward the Sea Neo-impressionism
Joan Franks Williams 1930 2003 American
John Carmichael 1930 Australian
Eino Tamberg 1930 2010 Estonian
Betty Roe 1930 English
Veljo Tormis 1930 Estonian
Gudrun Lund 1930 Danish
Friedrich Gulda 1930 2000 Austrian
Nancy Van de Vate 1930 American
Heinz Werner Zimmermann 1930 German
Maria Dolores Malumbres 1931 Spanish
Nancy Laird Chance 1931 American
Lucien Goethals 1931 2006 Belgian
Sylvano Bussotti 1931 Italian
Charles Camilleri 1931 2009 Maltese
F. R. C. Clarke 1931 2009 Italian
Vytautas Barkauskas 1931 Lithuanian
Lucia Dlugoszewski 1931 2000 Polish-American
Frederick A. Fox 1931 2011 American
Sofia Gubaidulina 1931 Russian Offertorium; Music for Flute, Strings, and Percussion
Hikaru Hayashi 1931 2012 Japanese Viola Concerto "Elegia"
Peter Westergaard 1931 American
Robert Gauldin 1931 American
Donald Harris 1931 American
Josef Maria Horváth 1931 Hungarian
Derek Holman 1931 English
Mauricio Kagel 1931 2008 Argentine / German Staatstheater; Kantrimiusik; Ludwig van
Krzysztof Komeda 1931 1969 Polish
Yüksel Koptagel 1931 Turkish
Martin Boykan 1931 American Echoes of Petrarch; Piano Trio No. 2; String Quartet No. 3 serialism
Rudolf Komorous 1931 Canadian
Felicia Donceanu 1931 Romanian
Rudolf Kelterborn 1931 Swiss
André Laporte 1931 Belgian Das Schloss eclectic
Arne Nordheim 1931 2010 Norwegian Epitaffio; The Tempest (ballet); Magma many works include electronics
Louis W. Ballard 1931 2007 American
Myriam Marbe 1931 1997 Romanian
David Lumsdaine 1931 Australian
Yuzo Toyama 1931 Japanese
Ib Nørholm 1931 Danish
Donald Martino 1931 2005 American
Ivo Petrić 1931 Slovenian
Makoto Shinohara 1931 Japanese Fragmente electronic music, influence of traditional Japanese music
Malcolm Williamson 1931 2003 Australian Mass of Christ the King; The Dawn is at Hand; 7 numbered symphonies; cassations
Niccolò Castiglioni 1932 1996 Italian
Tera de Marez Oyens 1932 1996 Dutch
Martin Mailman 1932 2000 American
Henri Lazarof 1932 Bulgarian
Henning Christiansen 1932 2008 Danish fluxus
Tod Dockstader 1932 2008 American electronic music
James Douglas 1932 Scottish
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson 1932 2004 American
Gundaris Pone 1932 Latvian-American
André Hajdu 1932 Israeli
Alexander Goehr 1932 English Arianna twelve-tone, later modal, eclectic
Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen 1932 Danish
Malcolm Peyton 1932 American
François Bayle 1932 French
Baligh Hamdi 1932 1993 Egyptian
Max Schubel 1932 2010 American
Diana Pereira Hay 1932 Danish
Bronius Kutavičius 1932 Lithuanian
Kilza Setti 1932 Brazilian
Hans G. Helms 1932 2012 German
Elaine Barkin 1932 American
Gitta Steiner 1932 1990 American
Marta Jiráčková 1932 Czech
M. William Karlins 1932 2005 American Works for Saxophone; works for Double Bassقالب:Vague
Wojciech Kilar 1932 Polish Krzesany; Dracula (film music) holy minimalism
Richard Meale 1932 2009 Australian Voss avant-garde
Per Nørgård 1932 Danish Voyage into the Golden Screen
Rudi Martinus van Dijk 1932 2003 Dutch
Muammer Sun 1932 Turkish
Soe Nyunt 1932 2009 Burmese
Rodion Shchedrin 1932 Russian Lolita; 2 Symphonies; The Carmen Ballet; 6 piano concertos
Gilles Tremblay 1932 Canadian Sonorisation du Pavillon du Québec; Fleuves electronic music, serialism
John Williams 1932 American film scores, The Five Sacred Trees
Hugh Wood 1932 English Symphony; Cello Concerto; Piano Concerto; Violin Concerto No.1; Scenes from Comus symphonic serialism
Leonardo Balada 1933 Spanish-American 6 symphoniesقالب:Vague; 6 operasقالب:Vague Avant-garde, later folk-influenced
Easley Blackwood, Jr. 1933 American polyrhythm, microtone
Justin Connolly 1933 British modernism
Ramiro Cortés 1933 1984 American serialism, atonality
John Sanders 1933 2003 English
Michael Brimer 1933 Australian
Walter Buczynski 1933 Canadian
Altaf Mahmud 1933 1971 Bangladeshi
Colin Brumby 1933 Australian
Seóirse Bodley 1933 Irish
István Láng 1933 Hungarian
Akira Miyoshi 1933 Japanese
Ton-That Tiet 1933 Vietnamese-French
Roland Trogan 1933 American
George Tibbits 1933 2008 Australian
Pozzi Escot 1933 American
Henryk Górecki 1933 2010 Polish Symphony of Sorrowful Songs holy minimalism
Don Kay 1933 Australian
W. Francis McBeth 1933 2012 American
Justin Connolly 1933 British
Bo Linde 1933 1970 Swedish Neoromanticism
Harrison Oxley 1933 2009 British
Bertram Turetzky 1933 American
Antón García Abril 1933 Spanish
Krzysztof Penderecki 1933 Polish Threnody for the Victims of Hiroshima; St. Luke Passion; Polish Requiem; Symphony No. 2: Christmas avant-garde, extended technique, later Neoromanticism
Yves Prin 1933 French Neo-impressionism
Harrison Birtwistle 1934 English The Mask of Orpheus
Arlene Zallman 1934 2006 American
Anthony Gilbert 1934 British
Alan Ridout 1934 1996 British
Gonzalo de Olavide 1934 2005 Spanish
Bernard Rands 1934 English
Nicole Lachartre 1934 1991 French
Alain Bancquart 1934 French
Avo Sõmer 1934 American
Paul Panhuysen 1934 Dutch
Benjamin Boretz 1934 American
İlhan Baran 1934 Turkish
Raymond Premru 1934 1998 Argentine-American
Mario Davidovsky 1934 American
Peter Maxwell Davies 1934 English Taverner, Eight Songs for a Mad King, Symphony No. 1, Symphony No. 3, Symphony No. 6, Strathclyde Concertos, Naxos Quartets
James Tenney 1934 2006 American
Alicia Terzian 1934 Argentine
Geoffrey Grey 1934 British
Pierre Ancelin 1934 2001 French
Jan Klusák 1934 Czech
Richard Wernick 1934 American
Vinko Globokar 1934 French
William Mathias 1934 1992 Welsh Let the people praise Thee, O God
Siegfried Matthus 1934 German Judith, Te Deum
Harrison Birtwistle 1934 British
Fisher Tull 1934 1994 American
Bernard Vitet 1934 French
Roger Reynolds 1934 American
Zhanneta Metallidi 1934 Russian
Alfred Schnittke 1934 1998 Russian
Ramon Sender 1934 Spanish electronic music
Christian Wolff 1934 American Summer, for string quartet; Pebbles, for violin and piano indeterminacy
Derek Bell 1935 2002 Irish
John Eaton 1935 American microtonal music
Donald Sur 1935 1999 Korean-American
Nigel Butterley 1935 Australian
Teiji Ito 1935 1982 Japanese
Gloria Wilson Swisher 1935 American
André Tchaikowsky 1935 1982 Polish
Kurt Schwertsik 1935 Austrian
Kazuko Hara 1935 Japanese
Elgar Howarth 1935 English
Giya Kancheli 1935 Georgian 7 symphonies holy minimalism
Helmut Lachenmann 1935 German Schwankungen am Rand; Gran Torso; Das Mädchen mit den Schwefelhölzern extended technique
Conrad Susa 1935 American
Biancamaria Furgeri 1935 Italian
Diego Masson 1935 French
Samuel Jones 1935 American
Luis Advis 1935 2004 Chilean
Khayyam Mirzazade 1935 Azerbaijani
François-Bernard Mâche 1935 French
Nicholas Maw 1935 2009 English Odyssey; The World in the Evening
Arvo Pärt 1935 Estonian Tabula Rasa; Fratres; Summa; Cantus In Memoriam Benjamin Britten holy minimalism
Terry Riley 1935 American In C minimalism
Aulis Sallinen 1935 Finnish The King Goes Forth to France
Jiří Bárta 1935 2012 Czech Concerto for Orchestra
Noam Sheriff 1935 Israeli
Vasif Adigozalov 1935 2006 Azerbaijani
Helen Gifford 1935 Australian
Sandor Kalloś 1935 Russian
Mirjana Živković 1935 Serbian
Qiang, WangWang Qiang 1935 Chinese
Theodore Antoniou 1935 Greek
Pierre Mariétan 1935 2003 Swiss
Peter Schat 1935 2003 Dutch
La Monte Young 1935 American The Well-Tuned Piano minimalism, microtonal music, improvisation, Asian-music influence
Gilbert Amy 1936 French serialism, film music, electronic music
Izabella Arazova 1936 Armenian Concerto for Orchestra
Richard Rodney Bennett 1936 2012 English
Brunhilde Sonntag 1936 2002 German
Erika Fox 1936 British
David Blake 1936 British
Herbert Blendinger 1936 German-Austrian viola concerto, cantata Mdia in vita, string quartets also a violist
Harold Budd 1936 American avant-garde, ambient music
Cornelius Cardew 1936 1981 English Treatise; The Great Learning serialism, improvisation, aleatory
Young-ja Lee 1936 South Korean
Erika Radermacher 1936 German
Vivian Adelberg Rudow 1936 American
Sheila Nelson 1936 English
Daniel Goode 1936 American
Michel Decoust 1936 French
Aleksandar Džambazov 1936 Macedonian Rhapsody for Skopje, Seven dance variations for piano and orchestra
Iván Erőd 1936 Hungarian-Austrian opera Seidenraupen, song cycle Milchzahnlieder, piano trios
Malcolm Forsyth 1936 2011 Canadian
Éric Gaudibert 1936 2012 Swiss
Monic Cecconi-Botella 1936 French
Malcolm Goldstein 1936 American
Frans Geysen 1936 Belgian
Barbara Heller 1936 German
Takekuni Hirayoshi 1936 1998 Japanese
Maki Ishii 1936 2003 Japanese
Ladislav Kupkovič 1936 Slovak Vier Präparierter Texte Wandelkonzerte, historicism
Colin Mawby 1936 English Laudate Pueri Dominum; Requiem of Hope; The Quest
Anthony Payne 1936 English
Steve Reich 1936 American Piano Phase; Music for 18 Musicians minimalism
Aribert Reimann 1936 German Lear; Nahe Ferne; Wolkenloses Christfest
Elliott Schwartz 1936 American Equinox for orchestra
Robert Suderburg 1936 American Concerto, Within the Mirror of Time, for piano and orchestra; Chamber Music VII ("Ceremonies")
John White 1936 English Cello and Tuba Machine; 175 piano sonatas
Jocy de Oliveira 1936 Brazilian
Hans Zender 1936 German
Michael Hennagin 1936 1993 American
Gérard Masson 1936 French
Olly Wilson 1937 American
Philip Ledger 1937 2012 British
Irina Odagescu 1937 Romanian
Miguel Ángel Coria 1937 Spanish
Edward Applebaum 1937 American
Constança Capdeville 1937 1992 Portuguese
Misha Geller 1937 2007 Russian Concerto for Violin, Piano and Orchestra
Premasiri Khemadasa 1937 2008 Sri Lankan
John Ferritto 1937 2010 American
Dmitry Smolsky 1937 Belarusian
Lorant Hajdu 1937 Hungarian
Paul Méfano 1937 French
Keiko Abe 1937 Japanese
Rafig Babayev 1937 1994 Azerbaijani
John Ogdon 1937 1989 English
Harutiun Dellalian 1937 1990 Armenian
Jan Bach 1937 American
Junsang Bahk 1937 South Korean
Osvaldas Balakauskas 1937 Lithuanian
David Bedford 1937 2011 British
Robert Moran 1937 American
David Behrman 1937 American
Azio Corghi 1937 Italian Divara–Wasser und Blut
Guy Woolfenden 1937 English
Marta Lambertini 1937 Argentine
Loris Tjeknavorian 1937 Iranian-Armenian
Jon Hassell 1937 American
Jean-Louis Petit 1937 French
David Del Tredici 1937 American Child Alice; Final Alice
Philip Glass 1937 American Violin Concerto; operas; 8 symphonies minimalism
Shamshi Kaldayakov 1937 1992 Kazakhstani
Walter Hekster 1937 2012 Dutch
Katherine Hoover 1937 American
Janet Beat 1937 Scottish
Nikolai Kapustin 1937 Russian
Gordon Crosse 1937 British
Edwin Roxburgh 1937 English
David Cornwall 1937 2006 American
Bo Nilsson 1937 Swedish
Valentin Silvestrov 1937 Ukrainian Symphony No. 5
Wang Xilin 1937 Chinese folk-influenced
Yehuda Yannay 1937 American-Israeli At the End of the Parade; Radiant Inner Light; Piano Concerto extended techniques, multimedia, postmodern
Maryanne Amacher 1938 2009 American
Elizabeth R. Austin 1938 American
Virko Baley 1938 Ukrainian-American
Bart Berman 1938 Dutch-Israeli
E. Clement Bethel 1938 1987 Bahamian
Howard Blake 1938 English
William Bolcom 1938 American Songs of Experience; Songs of Innocence
David Borden 1938 American
Glen Carter-Varney 1938 Australian
Paul Chihara 1938 American Shogun: The Musical
Gloria Coates 1938 American Music on Open Strings
John Corigliano 1938 American Symphony No. 2; A Dylan Thomas Trilogy; The Red Violin (film music) polystylism
Alvin Curran 1938 American For Cornelius; Songs and Views of the Magnetic Garden; Inner Cities
Jean-Claude Éloy 1938 French
Givi Gachechiladze 1938 Georgian
Calvin Hampton 1938 1984 American
John Harbison 1938 American The Great Gatsby
Paavo Heininen 1938 Finnish
Hans-Joachim Hespos 1938 German
Jacques Hétu 1938 2010 Canadian
Tyzen Hsiao 1938 Taiwanese
Ashenafi Kebede 1938 1998 Ethiopian The Shepherd Flutist
Raja Hossain Khan 1938 Bangladeshi
Simon Preston 1938 English
Zygmunt Krauze 1938 Polish
Douglas Leedy 1938 American
Reinbert de Leeuw 1938 Dutch
Barton McLean 1938 American Rainforest Images (jointly composed with Priscilla McLean) postmodernist, ambient, drone, minimalist, musique concrète, computer music
Mesías Maiguashca 1938 Ecuadorian F-Melodies; Ayayayayay electronic music; spectralism
Michael Parsons 1938 English
Piera Pistono 1938 Italian
Dianne Goolkasian Rahbee 1938 American
Michel Rateau 1938 French
Frederic Rzewski 1938 American The People United Will Never Be Defeated!
Tona Scherchen 1938 Swiss
José Serebrier 1938 Uruguayan
Mieko Shiomi 1938 Japanese
Gregory Short 1938 1999 American
Atli Heimir Sveinsson 1938 Icelandic